Maltodextrin is a polysaccharide sugar that is commonly used as a additive in sweets and beverages in the food industry.
Does Domino’s have Vegan Pizza or Vegan Cheese?
This article looks into one of the most frequently asked questions regarding major pizza chains that are vegan friendly: Does Domino’s have Vegan Pizza or Vegan Cheese? Australia If you happen to live down under, lucky you! As of January 2019, Domino’s locations in Australia feature three vegan friendly pizzas (Vegan Avocado Veg, Vegan Spicy Veg[…]
Can Vegans Eat Gluten? Are Vegans Gluten Free?
This article looks into two frequently asked questions and misunderstandings surrounding a vegan diets. As the title suggests, these questions are: Can vegans eat gluten? and Are Vegans Gluten Free? The short answers: Yes, vegans can eat gluten as gluten is a group of proteins found in plant based cereal grains. And no, not all vegans[…]
Is Your Sugar Vegan? Lets Find Out! (2022)
The question of if sugar is vegan has been hotly discussed by the plant-based community over the years. Since we do not want to clarify this topic on all food related articles we write, we have chosen to write a definitive sugar guide for vegans.
Can Vegans Eat Hummus? A Veg Hummus Breakdown
This article looks into one of the most frequently asked questions regarding foods that are vegan friendly: Can vegans eat hummus? The short answer: Yes! Vegans can most definitely eat hummus as it is almost always made with only plant-based ingredients. The standard ingredients in hummus are chickpeas (or another bean), tahini, olive oil, lemon juice, salt and[…]
Can Vegetarians Eat Tuna? Plus Four Plant-based Alternatives
This article looks into one of the most frequently asked questions regarding foods that are vegetarian friendly: Can vegetarians eat tuna? The short answer: No, vegetarians cannot eat tuna because it is a type of fish in which the flesh is eaten. Vegetarians, by definition, abstain from eating the flesh from all animals including fish and seafood. […]
Are Tootsie Rolls, Fruit Chews, or Pops Vegan? (2022)
A Tootsie Roll is a mildly chocolate-flavored taffy-like candy that has been manufactured in the United States since 1907.
Are Starburst Vegan? Minis, Jelly Beans, and Gummies Evaluated! (2022)
Starburst (originally known as Opal Fruits) is the brand name of a box-shaped, fruit-flavored soft taffy candy manufactured by The Wrigley Company, a subsidiary of Mars.
Are Mentos Vegan? All Mint and Gum Flavors Evaluated (2022)
Mentos is a brand of prepackaged scotch mints sold in stores and vending machines. They were first produced in the Netherlands in 1948, but are now sold in more than 130 countries. Over the years there has been some discussion and confusion as to which Mentos are vegan-friendly, so in this article we look into the question “Are Mentos Vegan?” and evaluate all Mentos products. Since the ingredients and flavors can vary by country, this analysis covers the varieties sold in the United States and United Kingdom markets. However, the ingredients appear to be similar across the board.
21 Vegan Friendly Bagels at Einstein Bros
Einstein Bros. Bagels is a very popular fast-casual restaurant specializing in bagels, shmear, and baked goods. As of 2019, they have over 700 locations in the United States according to their website. This article lists the 21 bagels at Einstein Bros that we verified to be vegan friendly.